Legal & Compliance

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseCopyrightWebsite Images
Uncharted Legal respects the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to the responsible collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and we take this responsibility very seriously. As an organization engaged in commercial activities, we must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also known as PIPEDA. 
 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information that could identify you, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of any employee of any organization.
 

Why does Uncharted Legal collect my personal information?

We collect your information as part of providing our Solutions, including billing you for services rendered.
 

How does Uncharted Legal collect my personal information?

Wherever possible, Uncharted Legal collects your personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as through Internet searches or from a government agency or registry.
 

When does Uncharted Legal disclose my personal information?

Under certain circumstances, Uncharted Legal may disclose your personal information, such as:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a court issues an order;
  • when the legal services we are providing require us to give your information to third parties, such as if we attend an appearance on your behalf;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; or
  • if the information is already publicly known.

 

Consent

Providing personal information to Uncharted Legal means that you agree and consent that we may use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide personal information to us.
 

Retention of your personal information

Uncharted Legal takes every precaution to only retain your personal information for as long as it is needed by us to carry out our services or for as long as we have a contractual relationship with you.
 

Accuracy of information

It is important that your personal information be accurate and up-to-date. Throughout the course of our relationship with you, we ask that you provide us with any changes to your personal information.
 

Access To Your Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information we have about you. We can help you identify what information we may have about you. In some cases, we may deny access to your personal information, such as if it would have an unreasonable impact on someone else’s privacy. If we deny your request for access, or refuse a request to correct information, we will provide you with an explanation for our decision.
 

Website Visitors

For visitors to the Uncharted Legal Website, we may use cookies to collect non-personal information, such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, the date and duration of your visit, number of visits, average time spent on our Website, IP address associated with your computer, pages viewed, and number of cookies accumulated. Cookies are small browser features stored on the hard-drive of your computer which are used to track and collect information concerning your visit to our Website. This information is only used for the technical performance of the Website, including ensuring the security of our Website.
 

Changes to our Policy

Uncharted Legal reserves the right, from time to time, to amend this Privacy Policy. The posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately.In the event that any amendment affects the purpose(s) for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, we will obtain any additional consent required from you under applicable privacy laws.
 

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, please contact us at info@unchartedlegal.ca.
 
If we fail to handle your complaint or inquiry to your satisfaction, you may write to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, or visit their Website.

Terms of Use

 
By visiting the Uncharted Legal Website, you consent to these Terms of Use, Uncharted Legal’s Copyright, and agree to be bound by the obligations imposed upon you by the same. If you do not agree with any of Uncharted Legal’s provisions under this Legal & Compliance webpage, please do not access or use this Website. Your continued use of this Website constitutes an agreement to be bound by these terms.
 

Disclaimer

Our Website provides general information on legal and related matters and should not be relied upon as legal advice. If you require legal advice, you should retain qualified legal professionals to advise you in the context of your particular circumstances. If you would like to retain Uncharted Legal to give you legal advice, please telephone or email us and we will be pleased to discuss our potential retainer with you. Until we specifically agree to act for you on a matter, you should not provide us with any unsolicited confidential information or material. Unsolicited information and material will not be treated as confidential and will not be protected by any lawyer-client privilege.
 
Uncharted Legal is not liable for any damages arising from the misuse of any information provided on our Website. The information provided on the Website is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. Doing so without seeking the advice of legal counsel constitutes a misuse of the information.

© Copyright 2017 Uncharted Legal Consulting.

If you wish to reproduce materials created by Uncharted Legal for your own personal use and for non-commercial distribution, please contact us at info@unchartedlegal.ca.

All stock images embedded within this website’s content have been obtained and reproduced from Pexels in accordance with their copyright rules. If you wish to use the stock images for your own website, please visit the Pexels website first. The license obtained by Uncharted Legal does not extend to other parties’ use.
 
All background images used on the Uncharted Legal website are the sole property of the Copyright Holder, Maja Milosevic. No background images shall be reproduced, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without the express written consent of the copyright holder. If you would like to license the use of any of the background images, please contact us at info@unchartedlegal.ca.