Privacy Policy & Compliance

Privacy PolicyTerms of UseCopyrightWebsite Images

Privacy Policy

Uncharted Legal respects the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. The firm is committed to the responsible collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and takes this responsibility very seriously. As an organization engaged in commercial activities, Uncharted Legal must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also known as PIPEDA.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information that could identify you, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of any employee of any organization.

Why does Uncharted Legal collect my personal information?

The firm collects your information as part of providing its services, including billing you for services rendered.

How does Uncharted Legal collect my personal information?

Wherever possible, Uncharted Legal collects your personal information directly from you. Sometimes Uncharted may obtain information about you from other sources, such as through Internet searches or from a government agency or registry.

When does Uncharted Legal disclose my personal information?

Under certain circumstances, Uncharted Legal may disclose your personal information, such as:

  • when the firm is required or authorized by law to do so, for example, as part of litigation disclosure obligations, such as a court order;
  • when the legal services Uncharted provides require giving your information to third parties, such as attending appearances on your behalf;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; or
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Consent

Providing personal information to Uncharted Legal means that you agree and consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide personal information to the firm.

Retention of your personal information

Uncharted Legal takes every precaution to only retain your personal information for as long as it is needed by the firm to carry out legal services or for as long as Uncharted has a contractual relationship with you.

Accuracy of information

It is important that your personal information be accurate and up-to-date. Throughout the course of Uncharted’s relationship with you, the firm asks that you advise of any changes to your personal information.

Access To Your Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information Uncharted has about you. The firm can help you identify what information it may have about you. In some cases, Uncharted may deny access to your personal information, such as if it would have an unreasonable impact on someone else’s privacy. If Uncharted does deny your request for access, or refuses a request to correct information, you will be provided  with an explanation for the decision.

Website Visitors

For visitors to the Uncharted Legal Website, the Website may use cookies to collect non-personal information, such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, the date and duration of your visit, number of visits, average time spent on the Website, IP address associated with your computer, pages viewed, and number of cookies accumulated. Cookies are small browser features stored on the hard-drive of your computer which are used to track and collect information concerning your visit to our Website. This information is only used for the technical performance of the Website, including ensuring the security of our Website.

Changes to Uncharted Legal Consulting’s Policy

Uncharted Legal reserves the right, from time to time, to amend this Privacy Policy. The posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately. In the event that any amendment affects the purpose(s) for which the firm collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information, Uncharted will obtain any additional consent required from you under applicable privacy laws.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, please contact info@unchartedlegal.ca, and reference “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.
If Uncharted Legal fails to handle your complaint or inquiry to your satisfaction, you may write to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, or visit their Website.

Terms of Use

By visiting the Uncharted Legal Website, you consent to these Terms of Use, Uncharted Legal’s Copyright, and agree to be bound by the obligations imposed upon you by the same. If you do not agree with any of Uncharted Legal’s provisions under this Privacy Policy & Compliance webpage, please do not access or use this Website. Your continued use of this Website constitutes an agreement to be bound by these terms.

Disclaimer

The Uncharted Legal Consulting Website provides general information on legal and related matters and should not be relied upon as legal advice. If you require legal advice, you should retain qualified legal professionals to advise you in the context of your particular circumstances. If you would like to retain Uncharted Legal to give you legal advice and represent you in a legal dispute, please visit the Contact Us page and fill out the contact form to schedule a phone / Zoom consultation.
Until Uncharted Legal specifically agrees to act for you on a matter, you should not provide the firm with any unsolicited confidential information or material. Unsolicited information and material will not be treated as confidential and will not be protected by any lawyer-client privilege.
Uncharted Legal is not liable for any damages arising from the misuse of any information provided on the Website. The information provided on the Website is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. Doing so without seeking the advice of legal counsel constitutes a misuse of the information.

© Copyright 2020 Uncharted Legal Consulting.

If you wish to reproduce materials created by Uncharted Legal for your own personal use and for non-commercial distribution, please contact us at info@unchartedlegal.ca.

Some of the stock images embedded within this Website’s content have been obtained and reproduced from Pexels in accordance with their copyright rules. If you wish to use the stock images for yourself, please visit the Pexels website first. The license obtained by Uncharted Legal does not extend to other parties’ use.
All other images used on the Website are the sole property of the Copyright Holder, Maja Milosevic. No images shall be reproduced, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without the express written consent of the copyright holder. If you would like to license the use of the Copyright Holder’s images, please contact info@unchartedlegal.ca and include “Copyrighted Photos” in the subject line.